CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 849021

Mr. John M. Poole
John A. Steer Co.
28 South Second St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of brass mail slots from Taiwan.

Dear Poole:

In your letter dated January 22, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your descriptive literature indicates that you will be importing solid brass mail slots for doors.

The applicable subheading for the brass mail slots will be 8302.41.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other base metal mountings, fittings and articles suitable for buildings. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport